Privacy Policy

ECOLUXE LONDON BOUTIQUE PRIVACY POLICY:


January 2019


Welcome to the Ecoluxe London online boutique.


We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy will outline what personal data we collect, how we will use it and how we intend to keep it safe. If you are under 16, you must inform a parent or guardian about our privacy policy to obtain their agreement to the privacy policy before registering, subscribing or placing an order with us. We will try our best to answer all your questions in the following policy but if you have any other questions, please contact us by emailing heretohelp@ecoluxelondonboutique.com .

Definitions:

  • "we", "our", "us" refers to ECOLUXE LONDON BOUTIQUE.
  • "our online services" refers to Ecoluxe London Boutique, our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ and any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time.
  • "our services" refers to our online services and any of our other products and services offered from time to time.
  • "user", "visitor", "you", "your", "yours" refers to anyone using any of our services.

1. Data control

Based on current data protection laws, the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection
Regulation 2016 (the Law), the data controller is responsible for ensuring that your data is held securely, that you
are given accurate information about how your data is used, and that your rights regarding your data are
respected.


The Ecoluxe London Boutique website is owned and run by ECOLUXE LONDON LTD. All data collected on the Ecoluxe London online boutique is controlled and processed by ECOLUXE LONDON LTD, registered at 30 Marne Avenue, London, N11 1JU, United Kingdom.


All personal information will be used according to applicable privacy laws for the purposes outlined in this policy, in any relevant terms and conditions and on pages or emails which link to the data entry forms.

2. Personal data


We only collect and process the data which allows us to provide you with our services when you browse or shop
on www.ecoluxelondonboutique.com :

a) Personal data, such as your name, billing address, delivery address, payment details, mobile number, telephone number and email address, will be processed in order for us to complete and dispatch your purchase. Please note that we require your email address in order to send you confirmation of your order and your telephone number to contact you in case there are any issues with the order.
b) When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we will collect the email address you provide us with.
c) When registering for an ECOLUXE LONDON BOUTIQUE account, please note that we will ask for your name, email address, password, address and phone number.
d) When contacting our Customer Care team, please note that we will collect any additional data (past purchases, sizes,…) relevant to solving order, delivery, payment or general issues regarding our website and marketing. Please note that communications will be monitored for fraud prevention and may be used in training to improve our services.
e) As a customer of www.ecoluxelondonboutique.com , if you have given us your consent, we collect and process your personal data for targeted marketing.
f) If you provide us with someone else’s data – in the case of products delivered to a third person or purchased as a gift – we will be required to collect and process the personal data necessary to completing the transaction (name, delivery address and other contact details). If you are the recipient of an Ecoluxe London Boutique gift, we will process your data only to fulfil the request and contractual obligations.
g) If you interact with us through any alternative channel (social media, Ecoluxe London Boutique adverts online, feedback or comments on articles or blogs featuring our services or any Ecoluxe London-run events), we will collect and process personal data to improve our services.
h) When using our services, we will collect any other form of content shared with Ecoluxe London.


3. Use of personal data


Your personal data will be collected and processed for the following purposes:


a) To fulfil our contract obligations with you (eg. taking payment, shipping and delivery);
b) To allow you to use all features of our website (eg. placing and holding items in your cart);
c) To improve website performance and promotion;
d) To allow our team to help you with and Customer Care queries and requests;
e) To update you on vital information such as our Terms & Conditions.


4. Legal basis for personal data processing


Under current laws, all usage of personal data must be justified by a valid reason. Personal data can and will not be collected or stored for any use incompatible with that reason. We will only use your personal data for the following reasons:


a) The main reason for Ecoluxe London collection personal data is for us to fulfil our contract with you or to enter into a contract with you, such as you provide a billing and email address when purchasing an item from www.ecoluxelondonboutique.com in order for us to process your payment and send your order confirmation.
b) In certain cases (eg. newsletters sent via email), we will ask for your permission to use your personal data which you can withdraw at any time.
c) Usage of your personal data can also be in relation to a legitimate interest of the business in ensuring that our website content is effectively presented to you on all devices, or that our marketing communications are relevant to your interests. When this is the case, we will ensure that our interests do not override yours and you are entitled to object to this use of your data.
d) Finally, we may have to use your data to meet legal obligations or to protect your interests when exchanging information with other specialist organisations for fraud detection and credit risk reduction and financial data may be retained long term in order to meet our statutory obligations.


5. Data processing


Personal data will be processed by the internal staff of ECOLUXE LONDON LTD who have been specifically
authorised for this processing.


Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties when necessary to providing you with our services; these parties have been rigorously assessed and guarantee compliance with the legislation on the processing of personal data. These parties have been designated as data processors and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by ECOLUXE LONDON and under its control. All third parties belong to the following categories: banking operators, internet providers, companies specialising in IT and telematics services; couriers; companies that carry out marketing activities, including social media organisations; companies providing publishing and distribution services.


In order to fulfill international and domestic shipment of orders and comply with the related security screenings, we will share your personal data with our shipping partners. In these instances, ECOLUXE LONDON LTD is the controller of the personal data of its customers and the shipping partners are the controller of personal data provided to them to perform these services.


Our online services include hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by other organisations. We urge you to read these websites’ own privacy and cookie policies as they control how your personal information is used when given to these other organisations or collected with cookies. Collection of personal data on any other websites are not approved by Ecoluxe London and we cannot be held responsible for any information, material, products
or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organisations. Using these other websites is at your own risk.


Under certain circumstances (eg. if required for any legal reasons), your data may be disclosed or shared without your consent. In accordance with the law, personal data may be transmitted to the police, judicial and administrative authorities, as part of investigations and/or prosecution of crimes, prevention of and protection from threats to public security, to allow ECOLUXE LONDON LTD to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court,
as well as any reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others. Personal data may also be transferred to a buyer or potential buyer in the event that our assets are acquired by another organisation. The law obliges any purchaser to use your personal data strictly in accordance with this
Privacy Policy.


Your information may be passed onto one or more of the following organisations: (i) data processing companies, mailing houses and other third party suppliers working on our behalf; (ii) ad-serving agencies and other advertising intermediaries; (iii) credit reference or fraud prevention agencies, which may keep a record of that information; (iv) research students, universities and other research and development organisations; (v) regulatory bodies, government and enforcement agencies, such as the police.


Information is collated by members of the ECOLUXE LONDON team regarding site traffic, sales, wish lists, and other commercial information and may be passed onto third parties: this information does not include any details which can identify you personally.


6. Data transfer outside the European Union


Some of our third party partners mentioned in the previous section may be located in countries outside the European Union that nevertheless offer an adequate level of data protection in accordance with decisions of the European Commission
( https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en )


When providing us with your personal information, you agree and understand that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA. Certain governments such as the USA have broad powers to access data for security, crime prevention and detection and law enforcement purposes. Personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and have not been assessed as offering adequate levels of protection will only be transferred:

I. after specific agreements have been completed containing safeguard clauses and appropriate guarantees for the protection of your personal data (known as “standard contractual clauses” and approved by the EuropeanCommission) between ECOLUXE LONDON and said parties, or

II. if necessary for the completion and execution of a contract between you and ECOLUXE LONDON (for the purchase of goods offered on our website, for registration on the website or use of services on the website), or

III. for the management of your requests.


7. How long do we keep your data?


Personal data is kept for a limited period of time in line with data retention policies, depending on the reason for processing. All data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous after this period. Personal data will be retained in accordance with the following criteria:

 

  • When purchasing goods from www.ecoluxelondonboutique.com , billing data will be retained until the end of the relevant accounting period (usually seven years from the billing date);
  • When making a payment, we will retain your payment details up to the certification of the payment and the completion of the relevant administrative-accounting formalities regarding your right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the disputing of the payment;
  • When providing us with personal data in order to use the services of www.ecoluxelondonboutique.com (eg, marketing communications subscription), personal data relevant to this service will be retained until the termination of the service or until you cancel your subscription to the service;
  • When giving us your consent to send you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Your consent will be considered as current for five years from your last interaction with any email that we send you;
  • When personal data and browsing history is used to analyse your behaviour for us to improve the website, we will keep the data for analytical purposes until you ask us to delete it;
  • Personal data used for market research and satisfaction surveys will be kept until you ask us to stop;
  • When contacting our Customer Care team, we will keep any additional personal data you provide that is specific to your enquiry for as long as you remain an active customer of www.ecoluxelondonboutique.com . All recording are kept for 6 months, credit card details will not be recorded as part of such communications.


8. Your rights


You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you (subject to confirmation of your identity) and this will be provided to you free of charge. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy.
If we do hold data about you, we will provide you with:


▪ a description of the data we hold
▪ the reasons we are holding it
▪ the partner organisations it has been been shared with
▪ how long we will keep the data
▪ any available information as to the source of the data if it was not provided by you
▪ if the data has been used for automated decision making
▪ the safeguards in place to protect your personal data if it is stored outside of the European Economic Area
▪ a concise and clear copy of the data

Any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you can be corrected or removed at your request and,
should you wish, will not be used until it has been corrected. When logging into My Account at www.ecoluxelondonboutique.com , you can update your personal information at any time.


To withdraw your consent, you can email our team at any time or click “unsubscribe” on a marketing email. Your request will be implemented as quickly as possible but you may receive a small number of further communications immediately after unsubscribing.


If you would like to oppose our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can do so at anytime, providing you can explain the reasons behind your request and allow us to consider your request and respond.


You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. Once we have received request and assessed its legitimacy, it will be the responsibility of ECOLUXE LONDON to cease processing promptly and delete your personal data.


You have the right to receive a copy of your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.


To exercise any of these rights, you can sign in to your account, contact our Customer Care team at www.ecoluxelondonboutique.com To ensure that the data of our users are not subject to breaches or illegitimate use by third parties, we will ask you to confirm your identity before carrying out your request.


You have the right to review and update your personal details. If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information we hold is not correct, please visit our online services and, after logging into the site using the "Sign In" menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the "Account Settings" section. Only you or, upon your request, our Customer Care team, may access your
personal data from our online services using your user ID and password. Information may be changed online within “Account Settings”, “Addresses” and “Payment Methods”. You can change or delete saved credit/debit card details each time you make a purchase. You will also be able to delete saved credit/debit card details by adding or editing a shipping/billing address. If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still
being processed, the order will be re-processed through security validation checks. If you prefer, you may contact us by email at heretohelp@ecoluxelondonboutique.com and we will amend your personal details.


We offer you the chance to receive news and updates which we will send to you via email. These include alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. You can opt-out of receiving these updates, if you wish. We, or our third party business partners, may also ask you if you want to receive marketing if you enter a
promotion or attend an event thrown or sponsored by us.


You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe.

To opt out, please contact our Customer Care team: heretohelp@ecoluxelondonboutique.com
If you tell us that you do not want to receive direct marketing, we will still contact you in order to provide you with products and services you request and for administration purposes.


9. Security


We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided to us. We also follow the security procedures that applicable privacy laws require. These cover storing, using and releasing any information you have provided and, as well as measures designed to prevent unauthorised access or use. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use.


We protect your personal data with specific technical and organisational security measures aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently. We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal information we
hold about you.


10. Complaints and further questions


If you believe that ECOLUXE LONDON is processing your personal data in contravention of the Law, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In the UK, the complaint can be presented to the ICO. More information on how to complain is available on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/ .


If you require further information about our privacy policy, we welcome your questions, comments and requests about this privacy policy by email at info@ecoluxelondon.org .


11. Changes to this notice


We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review in order to reflect changes in our services and in privacy regulation. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 30th 2019. We may update this privacy policy from time to time so you may want to check it each time you give us personal information or use our website.


12. Legislative references and useful links.


The processing of your personal data is carried out by ECOLUXE LONDON in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 general regulation on data protection, UK Data Protection Act 2018 and rules on the processing of personal data ( https://ico.org.uk/) .